FINALS
PLEASE SUPPORT OUR TEAMS - We have 4 junior teams playing Grand Finals this weekend.
Congratulations to ALL Logan Brothers teams, win or loose. Thank you for playing for Logan Brothers, your coach and your team mates, hope you all enjoyed the season.
MEMO FROM GBJRL - Field Access during Grand Finals
What a fantastic year our teams have given us. We started the year having 2 Under 13 Premier teams, only club in Brisbane to have this. Both teams have done us proud with 13 Prems Green finishing on top of the ladder, and after a shaky start 13 Prems Gold finished strong in 9th position (from a 12 team field) showing the true heart of Logan Brothers players. None of our teams finsihed on the bottom of the ladder which was fantastic to see after some of the hurdles in the way. Our Under 12 Div 3 team which was put together last from 11's and 12's played strong right through the season. and never gave up. The Under 18's had a late start to the season with Rep football, for those players that turned up each week we thank you. Difficult as it was to get our Rep players to be allowed to Play for the Nev Blair side, our Under 18's Div 1 helped fill the team whenever they were able, quite ofter after playing their own game first.
For those of you who have finished for the season go and support the teams still playing. There is nothing like having a crowd of supporters on the sideline to lift a team. There is a $5 charge per adult to get into the grounds for the finals, but that is worth it to see a Logan Brothers team win against the competition. If you wish to go from 1 ground to another you can get a PASS OUT from the first ground so you do not have to pay again. The draw is available on the website each week.
Under 11 Prems (South) | Under 11 Div 1 (South) | ||||||||||
BBJC | |||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Carina | 18 | 246 | 50 | 1 | Forest Lake | 17 | 688 | 51 | ||
2 | Wynnum | 18 | 182 | 43 | 2 | Greenbank | 17 | 540 | 45 | ||
3 | Souths | 18 | 110 | 42 | 3 | Logan Brothers | 17 | 237 | 45 | ||
4 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 76 | 41 | 4 | Springwood | 17 | -220 | 32 | ||
5 | Redlands | 18 | 28 | 37 | 5 | Mustangs | 17 | -198 | 28 | ||
6 | Sunnybank | 18 | -138 | 29 | 6 | Redlands | 17 | -196 | 26 | ||
7 | Waterford | 18 | -118 | 28 | 7 | Mt Gravatt | 17 | -278 | 26 | ||
8 | Easts | 18 | -386 | 18 | 8 | St Brendans | 17 | -325 | 23 | ||
Under 11 Div 2 (South) | Under 12 Div 3 (South) | ||||||||||
Chairmans Trophy Winner; Premiers | |||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Slacks Creek | 17 | 340 | 45 | 1 | Beenleigh | 18 | 462 | 50 | ||
2 | Logan Brothers | 17 | 192 | 44 | 2 | Souths | 18 | 368 | 48 | ||
3 | Waterford | 17 | 140 | 40 | 3 | Slacks Creek | 18 | 328 | 47 | ||
4 | Beenleigh | 17 | 96 | 37 | 4 | Springwood | 18 | 96 | 41 | ||
5 | Easts | 17 | 48 | 35 | 5 | Wynnum | 18 | 106 | 35 | ||
6 | Wynnum | 17 | -6 | 33 | 6 | Waterford | 18 | -8 | 32 | ||
7 | Carina | 9 | 12 | 28 | 7 | Redlands | 18 | -38 | 31 | ||
8 | Greenbank | 17 | -52 | 28 | 8 | Mustangs | 14 | -118 | 28 | ||
9 | Souths | 17 | -382 | 21 | 9 | Logan Brothers | 18 | -530 | 22 | ||
10 | Forest Lake | 17 | -388 | 20 | 10 | Greenbank | 18 | -666 | 18 | ||
Under 12 Prems (South) | Under 12 Div 2 (South) | ||||||||||
Chairmans Trophy Winner/Minor Premiers/Premiers | |||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Waterford | 16 | 328 | 45 | 1 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 238 | 50 | ||
2 | Logan Brothers | 16 | 360 | 39 | 2 | Forest Lake | 18 | 198 | 43 | ||
3 | Carina | 16 | 132 | 38 | 3 | St Brendans | 18 | 120 | 42 | ||
4 | Wynnum | 16 | 114 | 33 | 4 | Souths Graceville | 14 | 74 | 42 | ||
5 | Redlands | 16 | -50 | 28 | 5 | Waterford | 18 | 144 | 37 | ||
6 | Souths | 16 | -388 | 24 | 6 | Greenbank | 18 | 74 | 33 | ||
7 | Centenary | 16 | -496 | 21 | 7 | Carina | 18 | -214 | 29 | ||
8 | Capalaba | 18 | -454 | 20 | |||||||
Under 13 Prems | Under 13 Div 2 (South) | ||||||||||
BBJC/Minor Premiers | |||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Logan Brothers Green | 18 | 480 | 49 | 1 | Wynnum | 17 | 302 | 45 | ||
2 | Souths | 18 | 348 | 45 | 2 | St Brendans | 17 | 202 | 43 | ||
3 | Carina | 18 | 296 | 40 | 3 | Carina | 17 | 76 | 37 | ||
4 | Wynnum | 18 | 44 | 40 | 4 | Souths | 17 | 38 | 33 | ||
5 | Easts | 18 | -30 | 37 | 5 | Logan Brothers | 17 | -46 | 32 | ||
6 | Aspley | 18 | 58 | 34 | 6 | Rochedale | 17 | -248 | 27 | ||
7 | Wests | 18 | -144 | 30 | 7 | Sunnybank | 17 | 2 | 23 | ||
8 | Norths | 18 | -182 | 28 | 8 | Easts | 17 | -326 | 20 | ||
9 | Logan Brothers Gold | 18 | -264 | 27 | |||||||
^^ BBJC - Under 13 Div 1 ^^ | |||||||||||
10 | Redcliffe | 18 | -274 | 25 | |||||||
11 | Brothers | 18 | -332 | 22 | |||||||
Under 14 Prems | Under 14 Div 1 | ||||||||||
Minor Premiers | Chairmans Trophy Winner/Minor Premiers | ||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 596 | 52 | 1 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 237 | 45 | ||
2 | Redcliffe | 18 | 344 | 50 | 2 | Redcliffe | 18 | 162 | 44 | ||
3 | Waterford | 18 | 108 | 39 | 3 | Easts | 18 | 120 | 42 | ||
4 | Aspley | 18 | 112 | 38 | 4 | Brothers | 18 | 174 | 41 | ||
5 | Carina | 18 | -34 | 37 | 5 | Rochedale | 18 | 64 | 41 | ||
6 | Souths | 18 | -162 | 30 | 6 | Mustangs | 18 | 31 | 38 | ||
7 | Norths | 18 | -568 | 24 | 7 | Wests | 18 | 44 | 36 | ||
8 | Mitchelton | 18 | -396 | 23 | 8 | Capalaba | 18 | 186 | 34 | ||
9 | Redlands | 18 | -62 | 30 | |||||||
10 | Wynnum | 18 | -117 | 27 | |||||||
11 | Arana Hills | 18 | -375 | 24 | |||||||
12 | Aspley | 18 | -464 | 20 | |||||||
Under 14 Div 2 (South) | |||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||||||
1 | Forest Lake | 18 | 376 | 51 | |||||||
2 | St Brendans | 18 | 128 | 39 | |||||||
3 | Beenleigh | 18 | 78 | 39 | |||||||
4 | Greenbank | 18 | 80 | 38 | |||||||
5 | Mt Gravatt | 18 | 60 | 38 | |||||||
6 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 40 | 36 | |||||||
7 | Carina | 18 | -306 | 25 | |||||||
8 | Capalaba | 18 | -456 | 22 | |||||||
Under 15 Prems | Under 15 Div 2 (South) | ||||||||||
Chairmans Trophy Winner/Minor Premiers | |||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 377 | 50 | 1 | Greenbank | 18 | 404 | 48 | ||
2 | Springwood | 18 | 214 | 44 | 2 | Souths Graceville | 18 | 239 | 45 | ||
3 | Sunnybank | 18 | 145 | 40 | 3 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 266 | 44 | ||
4 | Norths | 18 | 50 | 38 | 4 | Redlands | 18 | 50 | 38 | ||
5 | Aspley | 18 | 76 | 37 | 5 | Slacks Creek | 18 | -50 | 34 | ||
6 | Redcliffe | 18 | 1 | 34 | 6 | Beenleigh | 18 | -55 | 34 | ||
7 | Easts | 18 | -407 | -22 | 7 | St Brendans | 18 | -424 | 22 | ||
8 | Souths | 18 | -456 | -14 | 8 | Wynnum | 18 | -430 | 20 | ||
Under 16 Prems | Under 16 Div 2 (South) | ||||||||||
Chairmans Trophy Winner/Minor Premiers | BBJC/Chairmans Trophy Winner/Minor Premiers/Premiers | ||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Logan Brothers | 16 | 390 | 43 | 1 | Logan Brothers | 18 | 626 | 52 | ||
2 | Easts | 16 | 279 | 40 | 2 | Beenleigh | 18 | 551 | 50 | ||
3 | Aspley | 16 | 353 | 38 | 3 | Cannon Hill | 18 | 139 | 40 | ||
4 | Redcliffe | 16 | 144 | 37 | 4 | E-E Mt Gravatt | 18 | 44 | 36 | ||
5 | Capalaba | 16 | -132 | 29 | 5 | Greenbank | 18 | -44 | 36 | ||
6 | Springwood | 16 | -136 | 24 | 6 | Redlands | 18 | -38 | 28 | ||
7 | Norths | 16 | -48 | 23 | 7 | Mustangs | 18 | -460 | 22 | ||
8 | Souths | 16 | -850 | 15 | 8 | Slacks Creek | 18 | -818 | 19 | ||
Under 18 Nev Blair | Under 18 Div 1 | ||||||||||
Team | Played | PD | Points | Team | Played | PD | Points | ||||
1 | Redcliffe | 16 | 430 | 41 | 1 | Redcliffe | 16 | 429 | 46 | ||
2 | Easts | 16 | 225 | 39 | 2 | Waterford | 15 | 427 | 42 | ||
3 | Capalaba | 16 | 180 | 39 | 3 | Arana Hills | 16 | 228 | 40 | ||
4 | Banyo | 16 | 286 | 38 | 4 | Brothers | 15 | 122 | 34 | ||
5 | Wynnum | 16 | 35 | 31 | 5 | St Brendans | 15 | 119 | 34 | ||
6 | Logan Brothers | 16 | -48 | 30 | 6 | Rochedale | 15 | -1 | 33 | ||
7 | Redlands | 16 | -223 | 26 | 7 | Browns Plains | 16 | 130 | 28 | ||
8 | Aspley | 16 | -153 | 25 | 8 | Banyo | 15 | -641 | 17 | ||
9 | Souths | 16 | -330 | 22 | 9 | Logan Brothers | 15 | -222 | 16 | ||
10 | Norths | 16 | -402 | 18 | 10 | Capalaba | 16 | -591 | 13 |
MISS LOGAN BROTHERS MASQUERADE BALL
WINNERS
0 - 4 Years Lacey Thomas
5 - 8 Years Hunter Turner
9 - 12 Years Destiny Diggs
13 - 18 Years Zhane Kameta
Black and White Theme
6:30pm on Saturday 3rd August 2013
Entry will cost $10 to attend the night which include snacks and finger food on the night.
Girls can enter in the following age groups:-
0 to 4 years; 5 to 8 years; 9 to 12 years; 13 to 18 years
Download the application form and get it in before Friday 26th July
FINALS INFORMATION
TEAMS PLAYING GBJRL SEMI FINALS ON 1ST SEPTEMBER:- Under 11 Prems; Under 11 Div 1; Under 11 Div 2; Under 12 Prems; Under 12 Div 2; Under 15 Div 2 and Under 16 Div 2
TEAM LISTS: - Needs to be handed to the Club Secretary Monday night at the latest (except for Grand Finals which must be Sunday night). Please include your Team Management List (5 people). Form to be used (click here) is in word so you can type the names if you choose, or print out and fill in.
ID PHOTO CHECK:- Please note all teams will have a photo ID check prior to each game during the finals.
TEAM DUTY OFFICIALS:- Every team participating in the final series is to supply a Duty Offical with a duty official vest.
GATE ENTRY FEE:- Gate Entry fee of $5.00 (Adults only 18+) is payable for each of the finals weekends.
TEAM MANAGEMENT PASSES:- Entry to the grounds for team staff (5) will be allowed free of charge. Names are to be provided to club Secretary to be added to the list and then they must identify himself/herself to the host club's gate official for entry.
Finals Series Dates:-
WEEK 1 | WEEK 2 | WEEK 3 | WEEK 4 | |
Division | Semi-Finals | Preliminary | Grand Final | |
U11s & U12s - All Divisions | Sunday, 1 September 2013 | Sunday, 8 September 2013 | Sunday, 15 September 2013 | |
U13s to U18s - Division 2 down | Sunday, 1 September 2013 | Sunday, 8 September 2013 | Sunday, 15 September 2013 | |
Semi-Finals | Preliminary | Grand Final | ||
U13s to U18s - Div 1 | Sunday, 8 September 2013 | Sunday, 15 September 2013 | Saturday, 21 September 2013 | |
U13s to U18s - Premier | Sunday, 8 September 2013 | Sunday, 15 September 2013 | Sunday, 22 September 2013 |
Will not know which field you are allocated to until the Monday before the game.
Host Clubs |
Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | |
1/09/2013 | 8/09/2013 | 15/09/2013 | 21/09/2013 | 22/09/2013 | |
North Side |
|||||
Dayboro | 5 | T.B.A. | T.B.A. | ||
Banyo | 5 | 4 | |||
Deception Bay | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
Mitchelton | 5 | 4 | |||
Pine Central | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
Valleys | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
South Side |
|||||
Browns Plains | 4 | 5 | 5 | T.B.A. | T.B.A. |
Centenary | 5 | ||||
Easts | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
Forest Lake | 4 | ||||
Greenbank | 5 | ||||
Mustangs | 5 | 5 | |||
Souths | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
St Brendans | 5 | ||||
Wynnum | 5 |
BE POSITIVE OR BE QUIET-JOINT POLICY
This has been issued to all clubs in the GBJRL.
PLEASE REFER TO ATTACHED MEMO FROM GBJRL - What will happen if the Code of Conduct is not followed (Under 18 Div 2 - Inala Vs Cannon Hill)
These initiatives within are a Joint Policy formulated by the GBJRL Management Committee and the Executive of the Brisbane Rugby League Referees Association to address any possible unsavoury aspects surrounding our game.
These procedures as listed will be enforced from this weekend and will continue into 2014 and beyond.
Everyone should also be reminded of the GBJRL Codes of Conduct and the rules regarding the Judiciary and Disciplinary processes.
If everyone takes on the responsibility of ensuring that our games are played in the right spirit, both on and off the field, I am confident we can set a standard envied by all other junior leagues in the country.
I thank you for your anticipated support with the implementation and adherence of this Policy.
‘BE POSITIVE OR BE QUIET’
Shane Mc Nally
Operation Manager GBJRL
Greater Brisbane Junior Rugby League and the Brisbane Rugby League Referees Association - Joint Policy GBJRL Finals Series
‘BE POSITIVE OR BE QUIET’
Conduct of players, Team Staff and Spectators
PLAYERS: Subject to the International Laws of the Game, Section 15 – Player’s Misconduct and in addition any player striking another player during the game will receive a minimum penalty of ten (10) minutes in the sin bin.
Refer also to GBJRL Rule 40.27 - ‘Abuse of an Official by a player’ and 40.28 - ‘Violent conduct on or off the field by a player’.
Referees will enforce the following disciplinary procedure in relation to a player swearing during the 2013 Finals Series games.
Level 1 If a player uses foul language near a referee in frustration that is not likely to be heard by other players nor spectators and is not threatening, the player will be cautioned. Any further similar offences will be penalised.
Level 2 If a player uses foul language loud enough for other players and/or spectators to hear, the player will be penalised and cautioned.
Level 3 If a player uses foul and/or threatening language or gestures to other players and/or spectators or uses non-threatening foul language directed at any match official, the player will be penalised and sent to the sin bin.
Level 4 If a player verbally abuses or uses threatening language or gestures directed at a match official, duty official or ground manager the player is to be dismissed from the field.
The following rules and procedures will apply to all on field team staff; league Safe Officers (LSOs) and First Aid Officers (FAOs). See GBJRL Rules Section 30 (coaches and league safe officers).
LSOs must:
- Not coach either on the field, from the sideline or standing behind the dead ball line;
- Leave the field and return to the dugout area as soon as their team loses possession of the football;
- Not loiter on the field in back play, travel along the sidelines, stand behind the goal posts or on the opposite side of the field to their team’s dugout;
- Not unnecessarily cause delays in the game e.g. providing water to players at scrums; and
- Comply with all directions given to them by the referee, touch judge, duty official and ground manager.
Consequences of breaches LSOs:
Level 1 The referee will verbally instruct LSO of the breach, on the run if possible or use a regular stoppage in play to caution the LSO.
Level 2 The referee will stop play and explain the breach to the LSO and inform that person that a subsequent breach will result in them being removed from the field for the remainder of the match.
Level 3 The referee will stop the game, call the duty official onto the field and instruct the Duty Official to remove the LSO from the field and that they can take no further part in the game.
Level 4 If the LSO refuses to leave the field of play or subsequently re-enters the field of play after being directed to leave the referee will terminate the game and forward a report to the GBJRL.
Procedures for duty officials on spectator misconduct:
- If a spectator is abusive and/or violent during play, the duty officials must ask the spectator to comply with the Code of Conduct.
- The duty officials are required to immediately alert the referee of continued unacceptable spectator behaviour.
- If the duty official so alerts the referee or the referee otherwise decides that any one or more spectators are engaging in unacceptable behaviour, the referee will temporarily suspend the game to allow for the duty official to address the behaviour
- If the unacceptable behaviour continues the referee will terminate the game and send a report to the GBJRL.
IMPORTANT NOTE: If the GBJRL determines that a game is terminated because of the conduct of a coach, team staff and/or spectators of a particular team, that team will be deemed to have forfeited the game irrespective of the score at the time. This also will have an influence on the makeup of the remaining Finals Series matches.
Coaches & Managers Night
This annual event was held on Saturday 10th August, and a great night was had by all. Logan Brothers started this tradition as a way of thanking of those parents who volunteer to see our teams make the field every weekend during the season for their game of Rugby League. A big thank you to Gracey McGrath and Heather Atutahi for decorating the club, and of course Con's food was yummy. And let us not forget all the other committee members who pitched in and helped on the night.
Our President, Paul McGrath, started the presentation before handing over to Alan Dagley (Coaching Director) and Genevieve Baice (Manages Liason) to give out the awards for each section. AND THE WINNERS ARE:-
Encouragement Award - Mini Coach of the Year | Kyle Dagley (7 White) |
Encouragement Award - Mini Manager of the Year | Nellie Tangata (8 White) |
Encouragement Award - Mod Coach of the Year | Junior Niumata (11 Div 2) |
Encouragement Award - Mod Manager of the Year | Lesley Holmes (11 Div 2) |
Encouragement Award - International Coach of the Year | Craig Walsh (15 Div 2) & John Greenfield (14 Div 1) |
Encouragement Award - International Manager of the Year | Leanne Ford (13 Div 2) |
Encouragement Award - Opens Coach of the Year | Mat Waaka (Open Womens) |
Encouragement Award - Opens Manager of the Year | Sharon Turner (Open Womens) |
Thank You to all the clubs volunteers this year, you have all done a great job for the club.