2017 Position Nominations

With the AGM for the club in November 19 at 3:00pm, now is the time to think about some of the Volunteer Positions in the club that you can assist with.  ALL positions become vacant at the AGM and must be applied for prior to the meeting.

COMMITTEE - Committee Executives - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer.  Other - Coaching Director, Registrar, Grounds Person, Bar Manager, Canteen Supervisor and Committee members.  (PDF)  Nomination for Executive positions close on 11 November 2016.  ALL FORMS must be completed in full including the Proposing Members section.  ALL forms are to be handed to the Club Secretary.

Club Office will be open from 5:30pm to 7:00pm on Monday and Wednesday nights.

 

ApplyNow


COACHES - Coaches need to re-apply for a team each year.  Forms are available for those that wish to apply for a Coaching position next year.   (PDFALL FORMS must be handed to the club and will be held until after the AGM when they will be given to the 2017 Coaching Director.  ALL FORMS should be completed in full including the Proposing Members section.  ALL forms are to be lodged with the Club Secretary

All other TEAM (ie Manager, League Safe etc) positions will be open from the start of the season once a coach has been appointed to the team.

 

 

 

NRL Code of Conduct - https://playnrl.com/referee/laws-of-the-game/code-of-conduct/

NRL On Field Policy - https://playnrl.com/media/2755/nrl-on-field-policy-2018-final-v-2.pdf

NRL Safe Play Code - https://playnrl.com/referee/laws-of-the-game/safeplay-code/

 

COURSES - VOLUNTEERS

LEAGUE SAFE COURSE - https://playnrl.com/trainer/trainer-courses/leaguesafe/

Modified Games Coaching Courses – Coaches of Under 6s to Under 12s years teams;

 

Brisbane North – Moreton Bay JRLC, Government St, Deception Bay - Saturday 3rdof February 2018 from9am-12.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane South – Easts Leagues Club,40 Main Ave, Coorparoo– Tuesday 13thof February 2018 from6-9.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane North – Wests Arana Hills JRLC,247 Dawson Parade, Keperra – Wednesday 7thof March 2018 from6-9.30pm– Cost is $35 (Max 35 participants)

 

Brisbane South – Souths Sports Club, Mortimer Rd, Acacia Ridge – Wednesday 21stof March from6-9.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane North – Albany Creek JRL, Southpine Sporting Complex, Brendale – Wednesday 18thof April 2018 from6-9.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane South – Wynnum Manly Leagues Club,92 Wondall Rd, Manly West– Wednesday 2ndof May 2018 from6-9.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane North – Pine Rivers Bears JRL, Mundin St, Petrie – Wednesday 23rdof May 2018 from6-9.30pm– Cost is $35

 

 

International Games Coaching Courses – Coaches of Under 13s up to and including Open Mens & Womens teams;

 

Brisbane North – Moreton Bay JRLC, Government St, Deception Bay – Saturday 10thof February 2018 from9am-1.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane South – Easts Leagues Club,40 Main Ave, Coorparoo– Saturday 17thof February 2018 from9am-1.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane North – Wests Arana Hills JRLC,247 Dawson Parade, Keperra – Wednesday 14thof March 2018 from6-10.30pm– Cost is $35 (Max 35 participants)

 

Brisbane South – Souths Sports Club, Mortimer Rd, Acacia Ridge – Wednesday 28thof March 2018 from6-10.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane North – Albany Creek JRL, Southpine Sporting Complex, Brendale – Monday 23rdof April 2018 from6-10.30pm– Cost is $35

 

Brisbane South – Wynnum Manly Leagues Club,92 Wondall Rd, Manly West– Saturday 5thof May 2018 from9am-1.30pm– Cost is $35

 

 

Sports Trainers Courses:

 

Arana Leagues Club,247 Dawson Parade, Keperra– Saturday 10th& Sunday 11thof February 2018 from9am-5.30pmboth days – Cost is $180

Level 1 & 2 Reaccreditations – Saturday 10thof February from9am-6.30pm

 

Easts Leagues Club,40 Main Ave, Coorparoo- Saturday 10th& Sunday 11thof March 2018 from9am-5.30pmboth days – Cost is $180

Level 1 & 2 Reaccreditations – Saturday 10thof March from9am-6.30pm

 

Venue TBC - Saturday 12th& Sunday 13thof May 2018 from9am-5.30pmboth days – Cost is $180

Level 1 & 2 Reaccreditations – Saturday 12thof May from 9am-6.30pm

 

Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) can be applied for viahttps://playnrl.com/trainer/trainer-courses/rpl/

 

The Building Active Communities Workshop program provides free workshops to increase the skills and knowledge of community sport and recreation volunteers such as committee members, coaches, team managers, officials and administrators.

https://www.npsr.qld.gov.au/news-events/events/index.php

On field topics- (for coaches, managers, trainers, officials, teachers, athletes)
SPORTS STRAPPING
(Beginner)

Tuesday 12 February 2018


6 – 9 PM

Fernvale
2475578.png
SPORTS STRAPPING
(Advanced)

Tuesday 21 February 2018


6 – 9 PM

Springwood
2475578.png
CONCUSSION MANAGEMENT

Tuesday 22 February 2018


6 – 9 PM

Victoria Point
2475578.png

 

 

CONCUSSION POLICY

Please be aware that Dr Roy Saunders will be conducting an education session on the Concussion Policy on Wednesday 8th April 2015 at Robertson Gardens, Kessels Road, MacGregor, starting at 7pm.

This session is targeted for senior sports trainers (Level 2 and above) and for those associated with Local League “A” Grade level and / or representative football.

This presentation should be strongly recommended for all senior sports trainers and I ask your cooperation to ensure as many trainers as possible attend. To assist planning for the evening please let me know the names of all trainers to attend. Please confirmed to me via text, email or telephone by Tuesday morning 7thApril.

Thank you.

Shane Mc Nally
Manager
Rugby League Brisbane

Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mobile: 0448 851 242

  

COURSES To sign up for courses go to  WWW.PLAYNRL.COM and select the tab  'GET INVOLVED' for the options.

 

Final Series Begins

This first of our teams to make the Finals are our UNDER 18 GIRLS team.   (Grand Finals)

Under 18 Girls - Minor Premiers and Premier for 2014. - Coached by Moses Kele

18Girls

This is the inaugural season for the girls competition in the GBJRL with only a 10 week competition being played with 9 a side teams.  Logan Brothers Under 18 girls have been playing together for a couple of years in the Gold Coast competition and they have made it to the finals in fine style.  Sadly our Under 16 girls started the short season a little late which went against them, but they played great football and represented the club well.  We had girls join us that have not played Rugby League before and put in a great effort for Logan Brothers.

ARE YOU DOING ANYTHING SATURDAY - Now, we as a club, need to support the Under 18 Girls through the final series.  They have a qualifying final against Jimboomba this Saturday (26th July) at Cribb Park (29 Pelican Street, North Ipswich) kicking off at 4:00pm.  If you haven't had a chance to watch the girls play this season this would be a great opportunity to make the effort.  

Under 18 Girls won their qualifying final on the weekend, now for the Grand Final Saturday 2 August kicking off at 12:30pm at LES HUGHES SPORTS COMPLEX (Francis Road, Bray Park) - Host Club Pine Central.

 

FINALS FEVER 2014

All our team have now finished playing for Season 2014.

SUPPORT OUR TEAMS PLAYING FINALS - Don't forget to purchase a Club Polo (pricing marked down - Finals Fever) for the game.

With the End of Season 2014 drawing to a close time to have a look at our teams:-

Sunday 14 September:-
Under 14 Div 1 put up a great comeback after half time to even the scores up, but sadly a couple of late tries by the oppisition saw them loose their Grand Final.  It was a great effort by the players.
14D1
Under 15 Prems broke a 17 year drought in this competition winninng convincingly over Waterford.  The last time Logan Brothers won a 15 Prems title was in 1997 when Corey Parker was the captain.  We done to all involved.
15Prems
Southside Open 1s team bowed out of the competition loosing their Preliminary Final on Saturday
Playing Grand Finals - Under 15 Prems and Under 14 Div 1 (Albert Bishop Park)
Saturday 13 September:-
Playing Preliminary Final - Open 1 (Langlands Park)

Sunday 7 September:-
Under 13 Div 1 lost their preliminary final on Sunday.
Under 13 Prems dream season came to an end on Sunday with a loss, but these boys has already won the BBJC, Chairmans Trophy and finished Minor Premiers for the season.  They boys all played hard and did the club proud with their effort.
13P
Under 14 Prems finished their season with a loss to an improved Wests side on Sunday, these boys has already won the BBJC and finished Minor Premiers for the season.  They boys didn't stop trying until the final whistle and did the club proud with their effort.
14P
Playing Grand Finals - Under 13 Prems and Under 14 Prems
Playing Preliminary Finals - Under 13 Div 1
Through to Grand Finals 14 September - Under 14 Div 1 and Under 15 Prems.


Sunday 31st August:-
Under 11 Div 4 - Grand Finalists - Just lost their Grand Final, but had already played their biggest match of the season winning their Preliminary Final with only 12 Players.
11D4
Under 11 Div 3 - 2014 Minor Premiers and Premiers
11D3
Under 14 Div 2 - 2014 Minor Premiers and Premiers
14D2
Under 15 Div 2 - 2014 Minor Premiers and Premiers
15D2
Playing Grand Finals - Under 11 Div 3; Under 11 Div 4; Under 14 Div 2 and Under 15 Div 2.
Playing Preliminary Finals - Under 15 Div 1.
To Play Preliminary Final - Under 13 Div 1.
Through to Grand Final - Under 13 Prems; Under 14 Prems; Under 14 Div 1 and Under 15 Prems.

Sunday 24th August:-
Playing Preliminary Finals - Under 11 Prems; Under 11 Div 3; Under 11 Div 4; Under 12 Prems; Under 14 Div 2; and Under 18 Div 2.
Playing Semi Finals - Under 13 Prems; Under 13 Div 1; Under 14 Prems; Under 14 Div 1; Under 15 Prems and Under 15 Div 1.
Through to Grand Final - Under 15 Div 2.

Under 18 Girls - Finished Minor Premiers and won their Grand Final to bring home our first major trophy for the season.

The Season is Complete for - Under 12 Div 1; Under 12 Div 2; Under 13 Div 2; Under 15 Div 3; Under 16 Girls; Unde 16 Prems; Under 16 Div 1 and Under 18 Nev Blair.

Saturday 16 August & Sunday 17 August
Under 7, Under 8, Under 9 and Under 10 are all playing their last games Saturday 16 August (U7) and Sunday 17 August (U8;U9;U10) with the usual end of season Carnivals.
Semi Finals for - Under 11 Prems; Under 11 Div 3; Under 11 Div 4; Under 12 Prems; Under 14 Div 2; Under 15 Div 2 and Under 18 Div 2.
Teams with 1 round to go - Under 13 Prems; Under 13 Div 1; Under 14 Prems; Under 14 Div 1; Under 15 Prems; Under 15 Div 1; Under 16 Prems; Under 16 Div 1 and Under 18 Nev Blair.

Under 11 Div 1 - were sadly defeated in an Elimination Final on 10 August, but did extremley well to make it that far with some disruptions during the season.
Under 6 - played their last game on 9 August as part of a charity fundraiser held by Flagstone, Mustangs and Logan Brothers.

Under 18 Girls - Finished Minor Premiers and won their Grand Final to bring home our first major trophy for the season.
18Girls

Check out where all the teams are playing and show your support.

Logan Brothers Representative Players -
          Current and our Future stars playing in Under 8s

CURRENT STARS
Below is an article from this weeks Logan & Albert news on some of our Logan Brothers Under 15's players.  Most of these players have been with the club since Under 8s/ Under 9s, have trained hard to get to where they are now with help from our dedicated Volunteer Coaches. 

The club is proud of all our registered players whether they make Rep Sides or just play for fun.  Apart from the Under 15s the club also has a group of players currently competing as part of SEQ Poinsettias teams in a carnival in Cairns this Week.
Under 13s - Tepa Arokapiti, Stanley Jackson, Tahu Kingi, and Liam Su'a
Under 16s - Corey Allan, George Halaufia and Reece Manning
Under 16s Girls - Stephanie Earley

FUTURE STARS
A story that has come to the clubs attention from an Under 8s Coach - "Hi my name is Jason Glover this is my 3rd season at Logan brother footy club.  I started coaching in 2012 with under 6s now we are at under 8s level.  During this time my boys have played 67 games including trials and carnival matches as a team.  I think the key to a great side is great parents that are dedicated and bring there boys to all trainings and games and the commitment of the boys themselves.  And the biggest thing is to have a good assistant coach like I have had since under 6s in Kane Trew we both have the same goals and together we plan to take the boys right to the top as they progress through there football careers . In closing I would like to thank Logan Brothers for giving me this chance to coach some of Logan's future NRL players."

Under8Green

We also had a couple of teams in the mini ranks of our club share players over the past weekend with other clubs when a few of their players could not get to the game.  Rather than out number them, they chose to even up the sides and have fun.  Under 7 Red (LB1 S4), Under 7 Yellow (S4) and Under 9 White (S4) all helped out their opposition teams.  With jerseys inside out or wearing opposition colours they played against their own team mates in the true spirit of the game.

7Red290614-009  7Red290614-036  9White290614-014

U15QldReps

 

Subcategories