WORKING BEE - ALL HELP WELCOME

 

It's the off season - Time to give the club a clean up and a new coat of paint.

 

When - Saturday 29th November and Saturday 6th December

 

There are some doors in need of repairs;

some gutters to be cleaned out;

landscaping at the front.

 

 Why should we help you ask:-  Pride in Logan Brothers Rugby League Club.
 People who volunteer their time and equipment to do things at the club help reduce the costs of the club.

 

26 September - Brisbane Second Division Presentation

Southside Open 1 Player of the Year - Terry Kepu of Logan Brothers

Ted Beaumont Opens Player of the Year - Terry Kepu of Logan Brothers

Terry

18 October - Greater Brisbane Junior Rugby League Presentation

Under 16 Representative Player of the Year – Corey Allan of Logan Brothers

Bob Gilder Memorial U17 Player of the Year – Justin Fai of Logan Brothers

Players

Club Efficiency Award – Logan Brothers

Efficiency

NRL Code of Conduct - https://playnrl.com/referee/laws-of-the-game/code-of-conduct/

NRL On Field Policy - https://playnrl.com/media/2755/nrl-on-field-policy-2018-final-v-2.pdf

NRL Safe Play Code - https://playnrl.com/referee/laws-of-the-game/safeplay-code/

 

COURSES - VOLUNTEERS

REFEREE COURSE

 

TOUCH JUDGE COURSE

 

SPORTS TRAINER - League Safe

 This is an online course only - https://learn.playnrl.com/pages/coursedescription.jsf?courseId=2759412&catalogId=111254&templateId=2759390

 

SPORTS TRAINER COURSE

Level 2 Sports TrainerCourseFriday 23rd(6-10pm), Saturday 24th(8.30am-5.30pm) and Sunday 25th(8.30am-5.30pm) of November at Sports House, Castlemaine St, Milton.  For information, including prerequisites and to register,CLICK HERE!!!

COACHING COURSE - Mini

 

COACHING COURSE - Mod

 

COACHING COURSE - International

 

  

COURSES To sign up for courses go to  WWW.PLAYNRL.COM and select the tab  'GET INVOLVED' for the options.

 

2017 Position Nominations

With the AGM for the club in November 19 at 3:00pm, now is the time to think about some of the Volunteer Positions in the club that you can assist with.  ALL positions become vacant at the AGM and must be applied for prior to the meeting.

COMMITTEE - Committee Executives - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer.  Other - Coaching Director, Registrar, Grounds Person, Bar Manager, Canteen Supervisor and Committee members.  (PDF)  Nomination for Executive positions close on 11 November 2016.  ALL FORMS must be completed in full including the Proposing Members section.  ALL forms are to be handed to the Club Secretary.

Club Office will be open from 5:30pm to 7:00pm on Monday and Wednesday nights.

 

ApplyNow


COACHES - Coaches need to re-apply for a team each year.  Forms are available for those that wish to apply for a Coaching position next year.   (PDFALL FORMS must be handed to the club and will be held until after the AGM when they will be given to the 2017 Coaching Director.  ALL FORMS should be completed in full including the Proposing Members section.  ALL forms are to be lodged with the Club Secretary

All other TEAM (ie Manager, League Safe etc) positions will be open from the start of the season once a coach has been appointed to the team.

 

 

 

FINALS FEVER 2014

All our team have now finished playing for Season 2014.

SUPPORT OUR TEAMS PLAYING FINALS - Don't forget to purchase a Club Polo (pricing marked down - Finals Fever) for the game.

With the End of Season 2014 drawing to a close time to have a look at our teams:-

Sunday 14 September:-
Under 14 Div 1 put up a great comeback after half time to even the scores up, but sadly a couple of late tries by the oppisition saw them loose their Grand Final.  It was a great effort by the players.
14D1
Under 15 Prems broke a 17 year drought in this competition winninng convincingly over Waterford.  The last time Logan Brothers won a 15 Prems title was in 1997 when Corey Parker was the captain.  We done to all involved.
15Prems
Southside Open 1s team bowed out of the competition loosing their Preliminary Final on Saturday
Playing Grand Finals - Under 15 Prems and Under 14 Div 1 (Albert Bishop Park)
Saturday 13 September:-
Playing Preliminary Final - Open 1 (Langlands Park)

Sunday 7 September:-
Under 13 Div 1 lost their preliminary final on Sunday.
Under 13 Prems dream season came to an end on Sunday with a loss, but these boys has already won the BBJC, Chairmans Trophy and finished Minor Premiers for the season.  They boys all played hard and did the club proud with their effort.
13P
Under 14 Prems finished their season with a loss to an improved Wests side on Sunday, these boys has already won the BBJC and finished Minor Premiers for the season.  They boys didn't stop trying until the final whistle and did the club proud with their effort.
14P
Playing Grand Finals - Under 13 Prems and Under 14 Prems
Playing Preliminary Finals - Under 13 Div 1
Through to Grand Finals 14 September - Under 14 Div 1 and Under 15 Prems.


Sunday 31st August:-
Under 11 Div 4 - Grand Finalists - Just lost their Grand Final, but had already played their biggest match of the season winning their Preliminary Final with only 12 Players.
11D4
Under 11 Div 3 - 2014 Minor Premiers and Premiers
11D3
Under 14 Div 2 - 2014 Minor Premiers and Premiers
14D2
Under 15 Div 2 - 2014 Minor Premiers and Premiers
15D2
Playing Grand Finals - Under 11 Div 3; Under 11 Div 4; Under 14 Div 2 and Under 15 Div 2.
Playing Preliminary Finals - Under 15 Div 1.
To Play Preliminary Final - Under 13 Div 1.
Through to Grand Final - Under 13 Prems; Under 14 Prems; Under 14 Div 1 and Under 15 Prems.

Sunday 24th August:-
Playing Preliminary Finals - Under 11 Prems; Under 11 Div 3; Under 11 Div 4; Under 12 Prems; Under 14 Div 2; and Under 18 Div 2.
Playing Semi Finals - Under 13 Prems; Under 13 Div 1; Under 14 Prems; Under 14 Div 1; Under 15 Prems and Under 15 Div 1.
Through to Grand Final - Under 15 Div 2.

Under 18 Girls - Finished Minor Premiers and won their Grand Final to bring home our first major trophy for the season.

The Season is Complete for - Under 12 Div 1; Under 12 Div 2; Under 13 Div 2; Under 15 Div 3; Under 16 Girls; Unde 16 Prems; Under 16 Div 1 and Under 18 Nev Blair.

Saturday 16 August & Sunday 17 August
Under 7, Under 8, Under 9 and Under 10 are all playing their last games Saturday 16 August (U7) and Sunday 17 August (U8;U9;U10) with the usual end of season Carnivals.
Semi Finals for - Under 11 Prems; Under 11 Div 3; Under 11 Div 4; Under 12 Prems; Under 14 Div 2; Under 15 Div 2 and Under 18 Div 2.
Teams with 1 round to go - Under 13 Prems; Under 13 Div 1; Under 14 Prems; Under 14 Div 1; Under 15 Prems; Under 15 Div 1; Under 16 Prems; Under 16 Div 1 and Under 18 Nev Blair.

Under 11 Div 1 - were sadly defeated in an Elimination Final on 10 August, but did extremley well to make it that far with some disruptions during the season.
Under 6 - played their last game on 9 August as part of a charity fundraiser held by Flagstone, Mustangs and Logan Brothers.

Under 18 Girls - Finished Minor Premiers and won their Grand Final to bring home our first major trophy for the season.
18Girls

Check out where all the teams are playing and show your support.

Subcategories