2017 Coaching Appointments

For the second year in a row Logan Brothers is happy to be able to release a list of coaches that have applied for and been appointed a team for the season. 

If you name is not on here you are either:-
still scheduled to have an interview or
you have not put in your coaching application to the club.

WHY DO YOU HAVE TO REAPPLY EVERY YEAR?  The club is run by volunteers who are voted in at the Clubs AGM, this is a yearly occurrence.  There may be changes in the committee or coaching directors, as such the coaching positions are also reviewed each year by the current committee and coaching director.

The training nights are only proposed at this stage, the coaches will be asked to attend a meeting by the end of January to discuss this. 
Training usually commences after the second weekend of Sign On, unless permission has been obtained by the coach from the club President.

All Divisions have been left blank at this stage, the club has to nominate this each year and it is determined by player registration (returning, new and transfers).  As a standard in previous years there is usually a Division 1 team in all age groups from Under 11 to Under 16.

Coaching Application PDF    Team Manager/FAO/League Safe/Touch Judge Application PDF 
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  if a blue card application is required.

UPDATED 2 February 2017

Team   Coach Proposed Training Nights Proposed Training Times
U6 Smith S1 Woody Howe Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U6 Parker S2 Jason McAlister Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U6 Papalii   Cheyne Crellin Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U6 Beale     Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U6 Sa'u     Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U7 Smith S1 Regan Burgess Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U7 Parker S2 Narns Tangatakere Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U7 Papalii   David Bradburn Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U7 Beale   Joshua Te Amo Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U7 Sa'u   Corey Fowler Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U8 Smith S1 Tesi Tangi Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U8 Parker S2 James Burton Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U8 Papalii    Luke Gardiner Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U8 Beale    Steve Campbell Tuesday & Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U8 Sa'u     Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U9 Smith S1 Kane Tapurau Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U9 Parker S2 Reo Marsh Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U9 Papalii   Dominic Perry Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U9 Beale   Atish Kumar Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U9 Sa'u    Andy Faaaoga Tuesday & Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
U10 Smith S1 Rob Lucas Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U10 Parker S2 Fred Sanderson Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U10 Papalii   Nako Tangihaere (Nux) Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U10 Beale   Mike Eliu Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U10 Sa'u   Daniel Clancy Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U11 Prem   Shaun Martin Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U11 Div 1   Craig Walsh Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U11 Div 2   Michael Price Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U12 Prems   Jason Skeen Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U12 Div 1   Vinko Smith Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U12 Div 3   Dale Court Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U12 Div 4   Shane Leis Monday & Wednesday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
U13 Prems   Brian Hamilton Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
U13 Div 1   Craig Eggerling Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
U13 Div 3   Ashley Howlett Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
U14 Prems   Neville Chang & Matt Muir Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
U14 Div 1   Adam Batolsic Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
U14 Div 2   Greg Hugo Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
U15 Prems   Troy Egan & Mark Allan Monday & Thursday Mon 6:30pm - 8:00pm   Thurs 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U15 Div 1   Ben Trim Monday & Thursday Mon 6:30pm - 8:00pm   Thurs 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U15 Div 3   Wes Armour Monday & Thursday Mon 6:30pm - 8:00pm   Thurs 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U16 Prems   Andrew Jamieson Tuesday & Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U16 Div 1   Audie Hoffman Tuesday & Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U17 Nev Blair   Lincoln McLeod Tuesday & Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm
U17 Div 1   Adrian Shepherd Tuesday & Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Girls U13/U15/U18    Christy Lafferty Monday & Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Open 3   Stewart Campbell Tuesday & Thursday 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Open Premier   Kris Muir & Peri Creamer Tuesday & Thursday 7:00pm - 8:30pm
A Grade   Steve Bretherton    

BOYS and GIRLS - Under 6 (from age 5) to Under 17

2017SignOn

NOTE:- Registration cost is up on last season, this season we are including Short and Sock (Value $40)

Dowload PDF      Club Junior Registration Forms  PDF

Players can be registered as soon as they have had their 5th Birthday.

Juniors only go to the age of 17 for the 2017 season (refer to age chart below)

YEAR OF BIRTH AGE GROUP DESCRIPTION
2012 Under 6 Can only play Under 6 and can only train/register & play from the day they turn 5.
2011 Under 6 Can only play Under 6
2010 Under 7 Can only play Under 7
2009 Under 8 Can only play Under 8
2008 Under 9 Can only play Under 9
2007 Under 10 Can only play Under 10
2006 Under 11 Can only play Under 11
2005 Under 12 Can only play Under 12
2004 Under 13 Can only play Under 13
2003 Under 14 Can only play Under 14
2002 Under 15 Can only play Under 15
2001 Under 16 Can only play Under 16
2000 Under 17 Can only play Under 17
1999 Under 18 Can only play Under 19 or Opens
1998 Under 19 Can only play Under 19 or Opens
1997 Under 20 Can only play Opens
1996 + Opens Can only play Opens
CLUB DIRECTIVE - Players to play in their own age group from Under 11 up.
Parents must put a request in writing if their child is to play up an age group

Any players that wish to sign up for Opens - they are currently training on Tuesday and Thursday nights.  Come down and talk to the coaches.

PLAYER CLASSIFICATION

JUNIORS - Year of Birth from 2013 (after turning 5) to 2000.

OPENS - Year of Birth from 1999 and older.

 

RE-REGISTER - Existing players that were with Logan Brothers last time they played Rugby League for any club.

NEW PLAYER - You only register as a new player if you are brand new to ANY Rugby League club football.

TRANSFER - If you have played for another club, whether last year or a few years ago, whether in this country or another country, you are a transfer.

 

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT REGISTRATION

Re-Register and New Players can do their online registration at any time.  http://www.playnrl.com/register/

Transferring players need to come into the club to complete paperwork prior to it going online.

New Players and Transferring players need to bring their original Birth Certificate or Current Passport to the club for scanning.

ALL Players must complete the club paperwork JUNIOR APPLICATION.  Registration Fees can be paid online or at the club.  NO player is allowed to participate in games for the club until their registration fees have been paid.

 

FEES

Juniors - Registration fees for players joining an Under 6's and Under 7's team is $120.  Registration fees for players joining an Under 8's to Under 18's $150.  REGISTRATION FEES is required at sign and must be paid prior to taking the field in a game.  All junior players will be asked to pay $10 a week in game fees when they play.

Seniors - All seniors will be asked to pay a $50 deposit when registering with the club.  Any further registration fees will be determined once the season had commenced and will be dependent on Sponsorship funds.

Uniform - Jerseys are supplied to players each week for the game by the team Coach or Manager.  Shorts and Socks can be purchased from 5Star Sports (Browns Plains).

Discount Card - All financial players will be issued with a Club Membership Card that entitles you to a 10% discount at 5Star Sports for not only Logan Brothers gear (including the shorts and socks) but anything in the store. 

 

GAME DAY

Juniors - Normally play either Friday night or Sunday.  Seniors - Normally play Saturday afternoon.  Teams from Under 11 and up participate in competition. Players taking the field from Logan Brothers must be in the correct uniform at all times.

 

  

 

OUR CLUB AND TEAMS

 

Logan Brothers is run by the generosity of volunteers giving up their free time to see both children and adults play the greatest game of all - Rugby League .

 

Each team will require a Coach, Manager, League Safe/Trainer and Touch Judge.  It is hopeful that these roles will be filled quickly by players parents volunteering.

 

Both Players and Parents will be asked to sign the club paperwork, please ensure that you read and understand ALL Policies and Codes of Conduct included.

 

Refer to the below chart for which team you child is eligible to play in.   Logan Brothers has multiple teams in all age groups each season.

 

YEAR OF BIRTH

AGE GROUP

DESCRIPTION

2011

Under 6

This Year of Birth can only play Under 6 and can only train/register & play from the day they turn 5.

2010

Under 6

This Year of Birth can only play Under 6 or Under 7

2009

Under 7

This Year of Birth can only play Under 7 or Under 8

2008

Under 8

This Year of Birth can only play Under 8 or Under 9

2007

Under 9

This Year of Birth can only play Under 9 or Under 10

2006

Under 10

This Year of Birth can only play Under 10 or Under 11

2005

Under 11

This Year of Birth can only play Under 11 or Under 12

2004

Under 12

This Year of Birth can only play Under 12 or Under 13

2003

Under 13

This Year of Birth can only play Under 13 or Under 14

2002

Under 14

This Year of Birth can only play Under 14 or Under 15

2001

Under 15

This Year of Birth can only play Under 15 or Under 16

2000

Under 16

This Year of Birth can only play Under 16 or Under 17

1999

Under 17

This Year of Birth can only play Under 17 or Under 18

1998

Under 18

This Year of Birth can only play Under 18 or Opens

1997

Under 19

This Year of Birth can only play Under 20 or Opens

1996

Under 20

This Year of Birth can only play Under 20 or Opens

1995 +

Opens

This Year of Birth can only play Opens

     

Junior Players can only play up 1 age group based on their year of birth

 

 

 

2016 SEASON
Link to Junior online Registration  Click Here 
It has been requested by the league that all mobiles numbers be entered during registration in the format   XXXX XXX XXX
Download the Clubs Junior Registration form  PDF

SignOn2016

Logan Brothers RLC has the pleasure in announcing our Coaches for 2016. 

Team Coach
U6 Green Reagan Burgess
U6 Gold  
U6 White  
U6 Black  
U7 Green  
U7 Gold Steve Campbell
U7 White David Tevi
U7 Black  
U8 Green Kane Tapureu
U8 Gold  
U8 White  
U8 Black  
U9 Green Henry Cope
U9 Gold Fred Sanderson
U9 White Robert Lucas
U9 Black Mike Eliu
U9 Red Nako Tangihaere
U10 Green Jason Glover
U10 Gold Shaun Martin
U10 White David Tevi
U10 Black  
U11 Prems Jason Skeen
U11 Div ?B Wade Young
U11 Div ?C  
U12 Prems Brian Hamilton
U12 Div ?B Craig Eggerling
U12 Div ?C Ashleigh Howlett
U13 Prems Neville Chang
U13 Div ?B Adam Bartolsic
U13 Div ?C  
U14 Prems Troy Egan
U14 Div ?B Wes Armour
U14 Div ?C  
U15 Prems Andrew Jamieson
U15 Div ?B Ben Trim
U15 Div ?C Vesta Ward
U16 Prems Lincoln McLeod
U16 Div ?B Michael Evans
U18 Nev Blair Adam Lennan
U18 Div ?B Gary Speers
U14 Girls Goobrey Cooper
U16 Girls  
U18 Girls  
Under 20 Greg Hugo
Open 3 David Welldon
Open Premier Paul Boase
A Grade Steve Bretherton

Congratulations to all Coaches.
We still require more coaches for younger grades, if you're interested please come and see us.

 

Subcategories